Faculty Excellence in Teaching and Service Awards

The annual Faculty Excellence in Teaching and Service Awards celebrate excellence in teaching and/or recognise the additional service many staff provide to support student learning. They reflect appreciation of academic and professional staff who are making a difference to students and their learning experiences, and are aligned with the UWA Award for Excellence in Teaching and the Australian Awards for University Teaching.

If you know someone who deserves to be recognised for their contribution to learning and teaching within your faculty, consider nominating them for an Excellence in Teaching Award. Nominations can be made by students or staff.

Make a nomination

2020 Award Winners

 

Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

 

Teaching Excellence Winner (School of Design):  Sophie Giles

Teaching Excellence Winner (School of Humanities): Bonnie Thomas

Teaching Excellence Winner (Conservatorium of Music):  Andrew Foote and Ashley Smith

Teaching Excellence Winner (School of Social Sciences):  Nicola Fraschini

Teaching Excellence Winner (Law School):  Fiona McGaughey and Kate Offer

Teaching Excellence Winner (Graduate School of Education): Gemma Scarparolo and Jennifer Shand

Commendations for Teaching Excellence: Dale AdamsTanya DalziellYu Tao and Aidan Ricciardo

Citation (Faculty Wide) Winner - Faculty Academics: Kirill de Lancastre Jendenove and Kenneth Clements

Citation (Faculty Wide) Winner - Early Career: Craig McCormack

Citation (Faculty Wide) Winner - Professional Staff: Candice Brooking

Citation (Faculty Wide) Winner - Tutors / Sessional Staff: David Tulley and Sarah Malu

Unibank Award: Andrzej Gwizdalski

Jin-Boon Lew Tutor Award: Daniel Silla and Troy Barry

 

If you have any questions about Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education awards, please contact:


Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

 

Faculty Teaching Award, Individual Teaching: Marco Ghisalberti

Faculty Commendation, Individual Teaching: Pejman Rowshan Farzad and Darren Grasso

Faculty Teaching Award, Facilitation: Lu Jin and Mitchell Chiew

Faculty Commendation, Facilitation: Vincent Lim

 

If you have any questions aboutFaculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences awards, please contact:


Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

 

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Individual (Small Group): Rob Whitehead

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Individual (Large Group): Marcus Dabner

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Individual (Early Career Commendation): Stephan Lund

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Team (Duo): Christopher Peacock and Calila Santos

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Team (Multi-member Team): Amber Boyatzis, Rob White, Liz QuailDaniela Ulgiati

Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Liz QuailKate HammerJulie Loveny and Justine Colmer

 

If you have any questions about Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences awards, please contact:


Faculty of Science

 

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Team: Fiona O’Shea and Dr Vanessa Hayes

Award for Excellence in Teaching – IndividualDr Lisette Kanse

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning: Jane Chong and Leanne Jiang

 

If you have any questions about Faculty of Science awards, please contact:

Previous Winners