Faculty Awards

The Faculty Awards represent excellence in student and academic achievement at The University of Western Australia. We are extremely proud of our award winners, with their passion, dedication and hard work a representation of the values we hold as a University. 

We wish all students the best for their remaining studies and future careers, and thank our exceptional academic staff for their dedication.

Thank you to all our donors for your continued support of our students, hear from some of our award winners in the video below.

Faculty Award Winners

Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Conservatorium of Music Award Winners

Awards

Brown's Prize for Bach Performance

  • Dominique Rees

Christine Morhall Prize in Music

  • Matthew Dekker

Dorothy Ellen Ransom Prize in Musical Composition

  • Lydia Gardiner

Dr V H Cooper Memorial Prize

  • Abigail Radford

Edith Cowan Prize in Music

  • Carissa Soares

Ewen Prize for Music

  • Naoko Uemoto

Flora Bunning Memorial Prize for Chamber Music

  • Ben Caulfield
  • Karen Matoba
  • Laura Tan
  • William Tran

Ivy Simpson Hall - Ugo Mina Singing Prize

  • David Woods

Janet Anderson Prize for Woodwind

  • Chelsea Davis

Lady Callaway Medal for Music

  • Chelsea Davis

Lynn Kan Memorial Prize in Music (Level 2 Performance)

  • Olivia Bartlett

Rupert Thackray Prize in Music Education

  • Matthew Dekker

UWA Choral Society Prizes for Music

  • Jane Pankhurst

Vose Memorial Prize for Music

  • Olivia Bartlett

Waveney Wansbrough Memorial Prize for Music

  • Shuan Hern Lee
  • Andy Li
  • Siu Lun Lawrence Ng

Scholarships

Ann Brett Country Strings Scholarship

  • Lisa Moeka Smith

Delano Music Scholarship

  • Jarrod Francis Jeremiah
  • Nicholas Kyriakacis
  • Ryan Lee
  • Tiffany Lee

Friends of UWA Music Alex Cohen Travelling Scholarship

  • Alexandra Allan
  • Jet Kye Chong

Wesley Uniting Church Music Scholarship

  • Aaron Dungey
  • Clare Waters
  • Dominique Rees
  • Elena Witthkuhn
  • Miah Smith
  • Naoko Uemoto
Graduate School of Education Award Winners

Awards

Australian College of Educators Prize

  • Carolyn Maxwell

Australian Council of Educational Leaders Award

  • Sue Stewart

Australian Literacy Educators' Association Prize for Literacy

  • Megan O'Rourke

Bertha Houghton Prize in Education

  • Lily Owen

Blue Family Trust Prize in Education

  • Jessica Reid

C. Sanders Prize

  • Kentaro Maddess

Cameron Prize in Education

  • Victoria Valdebenito Mac Farlane

Cecil Andrews Prize in Education

  • Kentaro Maddess

Dr Teck Jin Lian Memorial Prize in Education

  • Joan Burfitt

F. G. Bradshaw Prize in Education

  • David Black

Fogarty Foundation Success Through Educational Excellence Master of School Leadership Prize

  • Nigel Bateman

Fogarty Foundation Success Through Educational Excellence Master of Teaching (Primary) Prize for Excellence in Pre-Service Teacher Education

  • Megan O'Rourke

Fogarty Foundation Success Through Educational Excellence Prize for the Best Piece of Research in the Doctor of Education

  • Zahira P A Abdulla Kunhi

Graduate School of Education Bill Louden Early Childhood Prize

  • Angela Burridge

Prize for the Best Piece of Research by a Transnational or International Student in the Doctor of Education

  • Vanessa Vinodhen

Thomas Sten Prize in Education

  • Megan O'Rourke

Western Australian Institute for Educational Research (WAIER) Prize in Education

  • Jane Kirkham

Scholarships

All Saints Scholarship

  • Renee Lloyd

Amy Beatrice Hodgson Memorial Research Award

  • Sarah Greechan

Centenary Trust for Women Ada Jackson Scholarship for Master of Teaching – Secondary

  • Cong Liu

Christ Church Grammar Scholarship

  • Asha Kiani
  • Joshua Wesson

Dale Cook Scholarship

  • Alyssa Ingram

Elsie Hope Solly Scholarship in Mathematics Education

  • Eamonn Bochat

JY Grbavac Secondary Teaching Scholarship

  • Ruby Smith
School of Design Award Winners

Awards

ARM Architecture Design Prize

  • Connor Simpson

Australian Institute of Landscape Architects and Miracle Lappset Prizes for Excellence in Design - Level 2

  • Jacqueline Della-Vedova
  • Thomas Rycroft

Australian Institute of Landscape Architects Prize for Excellence in the Landscape Architecture Major

  • Ting Yu Ng

Australian Institute of Landscape Architects Prize for Excellence in the Master of Landscape Architecture

  • Qian Yap

Australian Institute of Landscape Architects Prizes for Excellence in Design - Level 1

  • Stella Gray Broun

Blackwell & Associates Landscape Architecture Prize

  • Maia Williams

Cameron Chisholm and Nicol Award for Architectural Design

  • James Rietveld

Convocation of UWA Graduates Prize

  • Georgia Hunt

Early Modern Matters Prize

  • Gillian Gallagher

Hassell Dissertation Prize

  • Frances Silberstein

Hassell Prize for Independent Design

  • Sam Clements
  • Siqi Zhao

Jean Callander Art Prize

  • Annie Huang

Linda Clarke Memorial Prize

  • Fia Nghiem

Margaret Pitt-Morison Memorial Prize

  • Emma Downing

Midland Brick Prize

  • Samuel John Davies

PLAN E Prize

  • Kylan Yoxall

SMART Prize

  • Caitlyn Stone

Tarling-Hetherington Fine Arts Prize

  • Neisha Phipps

Scholarships

Margaret and Herbert Horsfall Memorial Bursary

  • Chengmei Xiang

WA Women's Society of Fine Arts and Crafts Scholarship

  • Felicity King
School of Humanities Award Winners

Awards

Alliance Francaise de Perth Prize in French

  • Katherine Magpily

Amy Jane Best Prize in English Literature

  • Julia Dolin

Bertha Elvina Shillington Prize in History

  • Nina McManus-James

Convocation Undergraduate Prize in Bachelor of Arts

  • Karl Robinson

David Anderson Memorial Prize - Ancient History

  • Nakeesha Radice

David Anderson Memorial Prize - Greek 2

  • Paul George

David Anderson Memorial Prize - Greek 4

  • Karl Robinson

David Anderson Memorial Prize - Latin 2

  • Fayliesha Spyker

Dr A Einihovici Prize in Italian

  • Alexandra Cowan

Dr Judith Maitland Prize in Classical Mythology

  • Shannarra Lupardo

Eperon Prize in European Studies

  • Phoebe Levin

Francesco Vanzetti Prizes in Italian (aggregate of Italian Studies 3 and 4)

  • Evgenija Blazeska

Francesco Vanzetti Prizes in Italian (highest mark in Italian Studies 3 or 4)

  • Evgenija Blazeska

Francesco Vanzetti Prizes in Italian (ITAL2405/ITAL2406)

  • Andrew Hill

Frederick William Simpson Prize in English Verse

  • Riley Faulds

Gladys Wade Prize in English

  • Niluka Nicholson

Goethe Award for German Studies

  • Helen Abbott

Graduate Women (WA) Inc. Christine Morrow Memorial Prizes - FREN1403

  • Pooja Ramesh

Graduate Women (WA) Inc. Christine Morrow Memorial Prizes - FREN1404

  • Pooja Ramesh

Greg Pynt Prize in Contemporary Australian Literature

  • Ursula Gorrie

H S Thompson Prize in English

  • Fiona Wilkes

Heather Vose Memorial Prize in History

  • Kane Jones-Kirkpatrick

Hugh Owen Memorial Prize

  • Michelle Hilbrands

J. M. Wolff Memorial Prize in German

  • Helen Abbott

James Bourke Memorial Prize in English

  • Fiona Wilkes

James Oliver Prize in Western Australian History

  • Louise Paterson

Jane and Annie Nisbet Memorial Prize in French

  • Grace Edwards

John Antonas Memorial Prize

  • James Hitchins

 

John R Saunders Prize for Level 1 Philosophy

  • Matthew Godfrey

Julius Kovesi Memorial Prize

  • Mitchell Barrington

Katherine Moss Prizes in English Literature

  • Meesha Williams
  • Niluka Nicholson

Lady Hackett Prize for Latin

  • Karl Robinson

Leon Tauman Memorial Prize in Honours French

  • Georgina Clarke

Lisette Nigot Memorial Prize in French (FREN2403/FREN2404)

  • Sam Le Breton

Lisette Nigot Memorial Prize in French (FREN3405/FREN3406)

  • Emaline Ho

Lisette Nigot Prize in French

  • Andrea Slusarczyk
  • Ellie Craig

Margarete Bello Prize in Italian

  • Nicolas Ceravolo

Nicholas Searcy Prize in Australian Literature

  • Clare Testoni

Philippa Maddern Memorial Prize in Medieval and Early Modern Studies

  • Jordan Hill

Professor Brian Bosworth Prize in Ancient History

  • Samuel Chandran

R. J. B. Bosworth Prize

  • Max Vickery

Rae Metcalf Prize in History

  • Mohamed Ahmed

Rose and Cecil Owen Bequest Prize - CLAN1002 Glory and Grandeur

  • Nakeesha Radice

Rose and Cecil Owen Bequest Prizes - Classics and Ancient History

  • Georgia Day
  • James Hitchins
  • Karl Robinson
  • Samuel Chandran

Rose and Cecil Owen Bequest Prizes - Honours

  • Douglas Whyte

Rose and Cecil Owen Bequest Prizes - Level 1 Latin or Greek Language

  • Emily Tang
  • Max Lee

S A Grave Prize in Philosophy

  • Mark West-Sooby

Sir Karl Popper Prize in Philosophy

  • Mark West-Sooby

The Theosophical Society Perennial Philosophy Prize

  • Mia Kelly

Thompson Classical Prize

  • Karl Robinson

Tom Collins Prize in Australian Literature

  • Clare Testoni

Walter Murdoch Prize in Level 1 English

  • Shanaya Hafeel

Zoë Boyer Memorial Prize in French

  • Anna Adkins

Scholarships

BUPA Indigenous Scholarship for Arts

  • Charlton Thomas

Caterina and Pasqualino Strano Memorial Scholarship in Italian Language

  • Jemma Middleton

Frank Broeze Postgraduate Research Award

  • Josh Woodward

Leon Tauman Memorial Honours Scholarship

  • Christopher Doepel

Leon Tauman Memorial Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Leonie Hart

Patricia Crawford Research Award in History

  • Georgina Pitt

Rodney R. T. Prider Travel Scholarship

  • Caitlan Smith

Stephen Dornan Scholarship in Undergraduate French Studies

  • Cleo Robins
School of Social Sciences Award Winners

Awards

Associate Professor Patrick O'Brien Prize in Political Science and International Relations

  • Benjamin Perks

Australian Institute of International Affairs Peter Sim Prize

  • Kate Thompson

Barbara Hamilton Prize in Political Science and International Relations

  • Kate Thompson

Begum Sarfraz Iqbal Memorial Prize in Islam Peace and War

  • Ellen Tetley

Boediono Prize in Indonesian

  • Lewis Weeda

Catherine H Berndt Prize

  • Jasmin Korte

Cha Ung Yu Arirang Intermediate Prize in Korean Studies

  • Akshaya Ravichandran

Cha Ung Yu Arirang Prize in Korean Studies

  • Maja Maric

Clare Mann Prize in Anthropology

  • Ruth Warren

Dr Wang Yi Prize in Chinese

  • Cameron Hee

Gordon S Reid Prize in Parliamentary Politics

  • Alexa Schneider

J A Wood Memorial Prize (Joint winner)

  • Zoë Fitzgerald

Japanese Association of Western Australia Prize in Japanese Language

  • Ashley Musgrave

Japanese Association of Western Australia Prize in Japanese Studies

  • Theo Mendez

Joan Trevelyan Prize in Women in Muslim States and Societies

  • Sarah Myers

Julie Manville Memorial Prize

  • Samuel Cross

Ken Colbung Memorial Prize

  • Diana Truman-Healy
  • Sean Mcdonell

Khalifa Al-Falasi Prize In Muslim Studies

  • Azim Zahir

Malik Mohammad Iqbal Khan Prize in Muslim States and Societies

  • Emily Peters

Ralph Pervan Memorial Prize in Politics

  • James Stefanuto

Rieko Ishikawa Prize in Japanese

  • Niklesh Warrier

Sadao Hirano Prize in Japanese 1 and Japanese 2

  • Jessica Takeda

Sadao Hirano Prize in Japanese 3 and Japanese 4

  • Mei Qi Tay

Sir Harold Bailey Memorial Prize in Asian Studies

  • Theo Mendez

The Haruko Otsuka Mizoguchi Memorial Prize in Japanese Studies

  • Shirley Nguyen

Scholarships

Hedi Szasz

  • Eva Lowe

Vivian Hill Nevile Scholarship in International Relations 

  • Biljana Balovska
UWA Business School Award Winners

Awards

Adjunct Professor, Dr Brett Davies Prize in MGMT3342 Entrepreneurship

  • David Durack

Allens Prize in EMPL5514 Negotiation and Dispute Resolution

  • Giordan Serra

Chamber of Commerce and Industry Western Australia Prize in ECON2233 Microeconomics: Policy and Applications

  • Qishen Chen

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize in ACCT2112 Management Accounting

  • Yuchen Lin

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize in ACCT2331 Taxation

  • Rachel Lee

Charles Harper Prize

  • Phuong Thi Nam Nguyen

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize in ACCT3322 Auditing

  • James Stevenson

Convocation Undergraduate Prize in Bachelor of Commerce

  • Tiange Zheng

D. W. Oxnam Prize in Work and Employment Relations

  • Sophie Archibald

David Mack Indigenous Commerce Prize

  • Madeleine Edwards

Dr Andrew M Houston Memorial Prize in Economics

  • Seamus Twomey

Economic Society of Australia (WA Branch) Honours Prize

  • Liam Kearney

Emeritus Professor Izan Prize in FINA4590 Research Methods in Accounting and Finance

  • Christopher Murphy
  • Penelope Hollingdale

EY Prize in ACCT1101 Financial Accounting

  • Ashleigh Ward

George D Milne Prize in Management

  • Mare Stevanovski

Gerard Daniels Prize in HRMT5502 Human Resource Analytics

  • Giovanni Vivian

Gerard Daniels Prize in HRMT5518 Strategic Human Resource Management

  • Rhiannon Washington

J A Wood Memorial Prize (Joint Winner)

  • Wina Yoman
Jack and Norma Krasnostein Prize in MGMT5608 Entrepreneurship and Innovation

  • David Brinkworth
  • Monika de Lautour

Julie Michael Memorial Prize in MGMT5517 Leadership for Social Impact

  • Jennifer Persaud

Ky Cao Prize in ECON3395 Economic Policy

  • Samuel Rapeport

Metrix Consulting Prize in Marketing Research

  • Robert Nurmi
  • Sarah Clyne

Office of the Auditor General for Western Australia Prize

  • Ana Larisa Bacaoanu

Perron Prize in MGMT5506 Ethics and Sustainability Management

  • Glenn Jing Feng Ng

Perron Prize in MGMT5526 Principles for Responsible Management

  • Lauréna Claudiana Rialland

Phil Dolan Prize for Best Performance in the Master of Applied Finance

  • Geoffrey Forrester

Philip Brown Scholar

  • Penelope Hollingdale

Productivity Commission Prize for ECON3302 Applied Microeconomics

  • Sascha Amy D'Souza Loneragan

Professor David Plowman Memorial Prize

  • Matthew Barnes

Professor Edward Shann Memorial Prize in ECON1102 Macroeconomics: Money and Finance

  • Seamus Twomey

Ron and Jenny Manners Prize in ECON2105 Rise of the Global Economy

  • Katrina Yu

Rosalind Fok Prize in ACCT2201 Corporate Accounting

  • Xinxin Zhang

Smith-Gander Prize in FINA5603 Mergers and Acquisitions

  • Jonathan Serfaty

Tracey Horton Scholar

  • Aaron Gustav Berghuber
  • Andrew Sinclair
  • Brett Lukatelich
  • Bridget Ryan
  • Charles Czank
  • Douglas Swan
  • Eejiun Cheang
  • Gary Smith
  • Heather Hill
  • Henry Bromfield
  • Jan Torres
  • Jean-Pierre Veder
  • Jessica Neal
  • Jonathan Serfaty
  • Joshua Sewell
  • Kentaro Grunder
  • Laura Anderson
  • Matthew Barnes
  • Mark Adam Benson
  • Melissa Grove
  • Michal Lowenhoff
  • Monika de Lautour
  • Peter Peeling
  • Rebecca Shanahan
  • Ruben Camarda
  • Samuel Gray
  • Simon Grantham
  • Struan Richards
  • Thomas Foo
  • Timothy Leahy
  • William Millar
  • Yvette Khoo

UBS Prize in FINA3324 Investment Analysis

  • Katrina Yu

UBS Prize in FINA5530 Managerial Finance

  • Jamie Stephen

Viburnum Funds Prize in FINA1221 Introduction to Finance

  • Jaslyn Woo

W.E.G. Salter Memorial Prize in Economics

  • Samuel Rapeport

Wesfarmers Limited Business Development Prize in FINA2205 Quantitative Methods for Finance

  • Siyang Huang

Wesfarmers Limited Business Development Prize in FINA2207 Business Analysis and Valuation

  • Kieren Foster
  • Huayu Yang
  • Thomas Cumming
  • Xingying Xie

Scholarships

C.A Vargovic Memorial Honours Scholarship

  • Alexandra Talero Solorza
  • Benjamin Hotchkin
  • Kieran Stockley
  • Sascha Loneragan

Clough MBA Scholarship

  • Steven Chau

David Mack Indigenous Undergraduate Commencing Scholarship

  • Ari Spring

Dr Merab Tauman Memorial Scholarship in Economics

  • Michael Hood

Emeritus Professor John Jackson Undergraduate Scholarship in Business

  • Jett Zhao

James McClements Scholarship in the UWA Business School

  • Jesse Wood

Jean Rogerson Honours Scholarship in the UWA Business School

  • Connor Jenkins

John Willinge Regional and Remote Scholarship in the UWA Business School

  • Hannah Bowden

Mark and Paige Barnaba MBA Full Time Scholarship

  • Edward Allen

Mining Leaders Scholarship

  • Lindsay Lawler
  • Rui Zhang

Paul Wilson Memorial Award

  • Chris Webb

Perth Energy Scholarship

  • Carissa Cardaci

Stan and Jean Perron Honours Scholarship

  • Cameron Hee
  • Trong Nguyen

UWA Business School MBA Full Time International Achievement Scholarship

  • Johan Hawinkel
  • Ruslan Garapov

UWA Business School MBA Intensive Scholarship

  • James Birkmanis
  • Jake Stampalia

UWA Indigenous MBA Scholarship

  • Billie-Cherie Kickett
  • Dennis Kickett

Viburnum Funds MBA Career Acceleration Scholarship

  • Gillian McIlroy
  • Nikki Rowohlt

Victor Raeburn Honours Scholarship

  • Edward Fan
UWA Law School Award Winners

Awards

Ace Alltree Prize in Intellectual Property

  • Joshua Sanchez-Lawson

Adjunct Professor, Dr Brett Davies Prize in Taxation

  • Ben Fourneau

Allens Prize in Law

  • Nikiesha Fairey

Australian Insurance Law Association Prize

  • Mitchell Blott

Cecil Bedford Thompson Brown Memorial Prize for Foundations of Public Law

  • Tristan Taylor

Claire Harkness Memorial Prize

  • Darcie Mather-McCaw

Clayton Utz Prize in Mining and Energy Law

  • Elise Marciano

Clifford Chance Prize for Dispute Resolution

  • Harry Sanderson

Conflict of Laws Prize

  • Annabel Beech

Corrs Prize in Global Law

  • Joshua Sanchez-Lawson

Corrs Prize in Legal Excellence

  • Alex McCracken
  • Daniel Coventry
  • Rupert Williamson
  • Seren Ulusoy
  • Tristan Taylor

D R Williams Prize in Corporations Law

  • Calvin Rokich

David De Barran Cullen Prize

  • Lennard Bremer

David Howe Memorial Prize for Procedure and Ethics

  • Alana Kildea

Dr Dorothy W. and Dr Robert Collin Prize for Indigenous Law Students

  • Sophie Coffin

EY Prize in Taxation Law

  • Thomas Robins

Family Law Practitioners' Association (Inc) Prize in Family Law

  • Rachel Moody

Grant Robertson Memorial Prize in International Commercial Arbitration

  • Calvin Rokich

Grotius Prize in Public International Law

  • Georgina McLeod

Harold H Glass Memorial Prize

  • Kristin Bowtell

Herbert Smith Freehills Prize

  • Rachel Chan

Jackson McDonald Pro Bono Committee JD Prize

  • Daniel Coventry
  • Seren Ulusoy

Jeff Pearlman Memorial Prize in Taxation Law

  • Donovan Castelyn

John Fiocco Prize in Law

  • Rupert Williamson

K W Hatfield QC Prize in Law

  • Helena Nguyen

Kate King Legal Prize

  • Niamh Loader

King & Wood Mallesons Prize in Law

  • Alana Kildea

Kott Gunning Prize in Land Law

  • Aleasha Sanchez-Lawson

Lavan Legal Prize in Commercial Practice

  • Darcie Mather-McCaw

Law School Prize for Australian Legal Principles and Institutions

  • Meisha Bull

Law School Prize for Australian Oil and Gas Law

  • Elizabeth Storm

Law School Prize for Birth, Life, Death and the Law

  • Conor Patton

Law School Prize for Climate Change Law and Emissions Trading

  • Genevieve Cleary
  • Jessica Beaman
  • Katherine Gwynne

Law School Prize for Comparative Law

  • Sinead Spencer

Law School Prize for Construction Law

  • Camille Lindroos

Law School Prize for Corporate Governance for Resources Companies

  • Johanna Engel
  • Peter Godwin
  • Roney Da Silva

Law School Prize for Criminal Justice Systems

  • Elise Milroy

Law School Prize for Engagement Tour of China

  • Jennifer Mcshera

Law School Prize for Environmental Law

  • Christopher Boni

Law School Prize for Evolution of Human Rights

  • Elise Milroy

Law School Prize for Foundations of Public International Law

  • Luke van den Hoek

Law School Prize for Gender and the Law

  • Elise Milroy

Law School Prize for Health Law and Policy

  • Alana Kildea

Law School Prize for Intellectual Property and China's Innovation-based Economy

  • Jamie Jongeling

Law School Prize for International Criminal Law

  • Ethan Dodd

Law School Prize for International Environmental Law

  • Abdi Hassan

Law School Prize for International Human Rights Law

  • Jacqueline Baker

Law School Prize for International Humanitarian Law

  • William Stokeley

Law School Prize for International Sales Law

  • Jacob Roosendaal

Law School Prize for Law and Contemporary Social Issues

  • Ellen Tetley

Law School Prize for Law and Religion

  • Ellen Tetley

Law School Prize for Law in Action

  • Conor Patton
  • Elise Milroy

Law School Prize for Law, Advocacy, Activism and Change

  • Julian Atlas

Law School Prize for Law, Conflict and Change

  • Nicholas Price
  • Tiffany Chisholm Gardner

Law School Prize for Marketing, Management and the Law

  • Oisin Reynolds

Law School Prize for Mining and Energy Law

  • Anneka Thomson
  • Eleanor Brennan

Law School Prize for Mining Law

  • Elizabeth Storm

Law School Prize for Resource Taxation

  • Matthew Persse

Law School Prize for Social Media and the Law

  • Julian Atlas

Law School Prize for Tax Dispute Resolution

  • Thomas Hunt

Law School Prize for Theories of Justice and Punishment

  • Johanna Engel

Law School Prize for Theory, Method and Contemporary Issues of International Law

  • Brittany Quy
  • Rebekah Maycock-Sayce

Law School Prize for Working with China: Business in a Socio-legal Context

  • Charlotte Openshaw
  • Megan Cramp

Lidia Scafidi Memorial Prize in Evidence

  • Darcie Mather-McCaw

MinterEllison Prize in Contract F18/681

  • Jessica Knox

Nicholson and Wheatley Memorial Prize in Property

  • Aleasha Sanchez-Lawson

Peter Handford Prize in Law

  • Calvin Rokich

Philip Lionel Sharp Memorial Prize in Law

  • Kristin Bowtell

R.K. O'Connor QC Taxation Law Prize

  • Dhruvi Pindolia

Richard McCormack Prize in Equity and Trusts

  • Harry Sanderson

STEP (WA) Prize in Taxation of Trusts

  • Travis Colledge

Thomson Reuters Prize in Business and Company Law

  • Ariuka Altangerel

Thomson Reuters Prize in Business Law

  • Dogacan Alancik

Thomson Reuters Prize in Crime and Society

  • Clare Langton

Thomson Reuters Prize in Legal Framework of Business

  • Jayme Stubberfield

UWA Law School Prize in Criminal Law

  • Aleasha Sanchez-Lawson

Scholarships

BP Kakulas QC and Nellie Kakulas Scholarship in Law

  • Adam Bond

Ciara Glennon Memorial Law Scholarship

  • Isabel Philip

James TF Chong Award

  • Matthew Offer

K. W. Hatfield Memorial Scholarship in Law

  • Emma Coughlan

Linda Cotton (Vatskalis) Memorial Scholarship

  • Isabel Philip

McCusker Law Scholarship

  • Megan Menon

The Honourable Serge Ferrier Family Law Bursary

  • Isabel Philip

Forrest Research Foundation Scholarship

  • Amie Shuttleworth

Jean Rogerson Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Caroline Ingram
 
Faculty Scholarships

Forrest Research Foundation Scholarship

  • Amie Shuttleworth

Jean Rogerson Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Caroline Ingram

The Dean's Excellence in FABLE PhD Scholarship

  • Angel DesMarais
  • Jacob Kerspien
  • Glen McKnight
  • Liam Quinn
  • Laurent Shervington
  • Samar Aladem
 

Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences 

Faculty Award Winners

AA Kingsley Memorial Honours Prize in Engineering

  • Evelyn Collier

Abraham Wald Prize in Fundamentals of Probability with Applications

  • Joanne Luo

Applied Probability Trust Richard Tweedie Memorial Prize

  • Jack Mulqueeney

Aurora Offshore Engineering Prize in Renewable Ocean Energy

  • Min Gao

Australian Geomechanics Society Prize

  • Ciaran De Sliva

BCG GAMMA Prize in Introduction to Data Science

  • David Zhu

Blakers Prize in Mathematics and Statistics

  • Luke Thomas

Cement, Concrete & Aggregates Australia Prize in Structural Concrete

  • Courtney Court

Chevron Woodside Chair in Subsea Tieback Engineering Prize - Advanced Thermodynamics

  • Shelby Broad
  • Jiawei Cheng
  • Yuki Rhee
  • Jennifer Tran
  • Margot Venecourt

Chevron Woodside Chair in Subsea Tieback Engineering Prize - Gas Processing

  • Miguel Lezama Bernabe
  • Javier Montesinos Colin
  • Mohammed Abbas M Khuraidah

Chevron Woodside Chair in Subsea Tieback Engineering Prize - Mass and Energy Balances

  • Lucy Bowman
  • Jonathan Choong
  • Hai Thanh Truc Nguyen
  • Lam Nhat Truong
  • Claudia Sullivan

Chevron Woodside Chair in Subsea Tieback Engineering Prize - Unit Operations and Unit Processes

  • Megan Donovan
  • Shao Heng
  • Preetham Nagarajan
  • Matthew Stephenson
  • James Su

Digby Fitzhardinge Memorial Prize

  • James McGregor

Dr Julian Hunka Prizes in Dynamics, Vibration and Sound

  • Thomas Cavanagh

Feldman Family Mathematics Prize

  • Joanne Luo

Fluor Australia Prize in Materials and Manufacturing

  • Claire Curtin

Fluor Australia Prize in Power and Machines

  • Kieran Reilly

H.C. Levey Memorial Prize

  • David Perrella

Hyman S. Spigl Prize in Advanced Engineering Mathematics

  • Alishan Aziz

Ken Freeman Prize in Astrophysics and Space Science

  • Tavis Bennett

Keulegan Prize in Hydraulics

  • Archie Shaw

Lycopodium Prize in Mechanical Engineering Design Project 1

  • Liam Warr

Maslen Physics Prize

  • Alec Pindur

Muriel and Colin Ramm Prize and Medal

  • Daisy Evans

Nicholas Searcy Prize in Multivariable Calculus

  • Sepideh Behameen

Professor Kit Po Wong Prize in Power System Analysis

  • Jean-Pierre Chedid

Raymond Carpenter Prize in Electrical and Electronic Engineering

  • Joshua Lepore

Robert Street Prize for Master of Physics (Experimental Physics)

  • Han Nan Chen

Robyn Owens Prize in Computer Science and Software Engineering

  • Wai Yee Goh

Rockwater Prize in Hydrology

  • Griffin Putland

Ronald and Irene Searcy Prize in Mathematical Theory and Methods

  • Aidan Smith

Santos Prize in Fluid Mechanics

  • Shu Yung Seow

Stephen John O'Shea Prize in Structural Analysis

  • Sachi Radice

Tang Prize in Computer Science

  • Huey Charn Lee

Tesla Forum Prize in Electrodynamics and Relativity

  • Keaton Ashley Wright

The Lance Maschmedt Physics Prize

  • Yuval Berman

Unitronics Prize in Circuits and Electronics

  • Jasneet Singh

Water Corporation (Rowena Ma) Prize in Civil Hydraulics

  • Samson Ting

Water Corporation Prize in Process Instrumentation and Control

  • Joey Koh

Water Corporation Prize in Wastewater Engineering: Treatment and Resource Recovery

  • Caitlin Revell

Wesfarmers Prize in Machine Learning

  • Nicholas Cannon

William and Marlene Schrader Prize (First Year)

  • Vivian Doan

William and Marlene Schrader Prize (Second Year)

  • Ellissa Qien Tee

William and Marlene Schrader Prize (Third Year)

  • Emma Harrington

William and Marlene Schrader Prize in Biomedical Engineering

  • Alphons Gwatimba

Williams Achievement Prize in Physics

  • Rohan Cunningham

World War II Memorial Prize in Solid Mechanics

  • Shu Yung Seow
 

Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences 

School of Allied Health Award Winners

Health Professions Education

Anne Pickett Prize in Health Professions Education

  • Nicole Sanders

Pharmacy

Alan Everett Prize for Leadership and Innovation

  • Harrison Do

Gerald Burns Pharmacy Prize for Communications

  • Alexander Gallo

Gladys Heedes medal sponsored by PDL

  • Alice Hashiguchi

Oxford Compounding Prize for Pharmaceutics

  • Emma Murace

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize for Pharmacy Placement

  • Altinka Res

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize in Pharmacy Practice

  • Kurtis Gray

Pharmaceutical Society of Western Australia Prize for Year One

  • Emma Murace

Pharmacy 777 Prize

  • Alice Hashiguchi

Professional Pharmacy Services Prize for Pharmacy Management

  • Nabeeha Rasheed

Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia Prize for a Pharmacy Research Project in Pharmaceutical Science

  • Olivia Gianoncelli

Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia Prize for a Pharmacy Research Project in Pharmacy Practice

  • Cindy Yeoh

Podiatric Medicine and Surgery

Dean's Prize in Podiatric Medicine

  • Kevin Ho

Podiatrists Registration Board of WA Prize

  • Kevin Ho

Podiatry WA Prize

  • Kevin Ho

Steel Blue Prize in Podiatric Research

  • Mahalia McEvoy

William T. Woodhead Prize in Podiatric Medicine

  • Stephanie Phung

Social Work and Social Policy

Jean Teasdale Prize in Social Work

  • Sean Higgins

Laksiri Jayasuriya Prize in Social Work Research

  • Gemma Kirkby

Anne Thomsett Memorial Prize in Social Work

  • Yumin Park

Walter Tauss Memorial Prize in Indigenous Issues

  • Amy Pearce

Margaret Stockbridge Memorial Prize in Social Work

  • Selina Peng

Walter Tauss Memorial Prize in Social Work Practice

  • Caito Smith
School of Biomedical Sciences Award Winners

Australian Society for Microbiology (WA Branch) Prize

  • Jana Haasbroek

Geoff Shellam Memorial Prize in Infectious Diseases

  • Sahar Safaeefar

Hlavacek Prize

  • Daniel Fasser

James W Paterson Medal

  • Stephen Dymock

Mary Fauriel Lockett Prize in Pharmacology

  • Mark O'Brien
  • Shihe Lim
Dental School Award Winners

Alistair Devlin ANZSPD WA Branch Prize in Paediatric Dentistry

  • Emma Turner

Australian Dental Assocation (W.A. Branch) Prize

  • Sally Tan

Australian Dental Association (WA) Award for Leadership Excellence in Dentistry

  • Jasmine Li

Australian Dental Association (WA) Prize for Academic Excellence in Dentistry

  • Emily Grant

Australian Society of Endodontology (WA Branch) Prize in Endodontics (Year 2)

  • Richard Tien

Australian Society of Endodontology (WA Branch) Prize in Endodontics and Dental Traumatology (Year 3)

  • Patricia Soegiantho

Australian Society of Orthodontists (WA Branch) Prize in Orthodontics

  • Patricia Soegiantho

BDSc Class of 1979 Prize in Operative Dentistry

  • Richard Tien

Clive Rogers Prize in Special Needs Dentistry

  • Ylan Pham

D.J. Cock Prize in Periodontics

  • Richard Tien

Dr F. Simpson Prize in Dentistry

  • Frances Allix

Dr Zac Chami Memorial Prize

  • Jenna Muller

Eric Williams Prize in Prosthodontics

  • Ganathipan Shanmugakumar

Harold Baggett Memorial Prize in Histology

  • Bede van Schaijik

Ian O Thorburn Prize

  • Sally Tan

John McGeachie Prize

  • Masooma Hashimi

John Prichard Memorial Prize

  • Johnson Ye

Kenneth J G Sutherland Prize

  • Emily Grant

Leonard Nathan Prize in Oral Pathology

  • Zoe Thorning

Ramesh Balasubramaniam Prize in Oral Medicine

  • Zoe Thorning

Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons Academic Prize

  • Michelle Tien

Sally Joyston-Bechal Study Group Prize

  • Rani Flynn

Western Australian College of Dental Science Prize in Restorative Dentistry

  • Amy Lu
  • Patricia Soegiantho

Wynn Needham Memorial Prize

  • Lyndon Abbott
Medical School Award Winners

Alan Charters Elective Prizes

  • Sarah Pearce

Alan Charters Elective Prize (Runner-Up)

  • Cassandra Collyer
  • Naomi Bath

Alfred Nailer Jacobs Memorial Prize

  • Anna Kelly

ANZCA/ASA Gilbert Troup Prize

  • Kieren Tan

Arch Ellis Memorial Prize in Psychiatry

  • Sarah Ferrier

Australian Medical Association Prize

  • Gavin Huangfu

Australian Medical Association Prize (Year 2)

  • Rebekah Newton

Australian Medical Association Prize (Year 3)

  • Emily Anderson
  • Hannah Matthews
  • Nicole Tham

C.B. Kidd Memorial Prize in Psychiatry

  • Charlotte McCallum

Campbell and Annie Murdoch Prize in Rural and Remote Medicine

  • Karen Motta

David Curnow Memorial Prize

  • Kimberley Durber

Elsie Louise Simpson Prize in Biochemistry

  • Samuel Halse

Emele Bradshaw Vance Prize in the Doctor of Medicine

  • Clara Ta

Faith Stewart Prize

  • Brieana Nolan

Florence Alexander Dumble and John and Louisa Cowcher Memorial Prize in Anatomy

  • Joshua Jones

Fred Johnston Memorial Prize

  • Gavin Huangfu

Geoffrey Ashburton Thompson Memorial Prize

  • Emily Watters

Gwendoline Hewitt Prize in Paediatrics

  • Christopher Ng

Hamish MacMillan Prize in Dermatology

  • Jessica Huynh

Helen Jane Lamard Prize in Medicine

  • Sarah Pearce

Helen Jane Lamard Prize in Surgery

  • Kimberley Durber

Hing-Hang Leung Prize in Palliative Care

  • Mudra Shah

Jack Bercov Memorial Prize

  • Anna Kelly

Jeanette Pedlow Memorial Prize in Psychiatry

  • Rebekah Newton

Marion Margaret Bergin Memorial, Harry D. Fitch Memorial and Eileen Haberfeld Memorial Prize in Pathology

  • Clara Ta

Max Kamien Prize in General Practice

  • Rebekah Newton

Medical Graduates Association Prize

  • Nicholas Mattock

Navaretnam Memorial Prize in Medical Microbiology

  • Nicholas Medcraft

Peter Anderton Memorial Prize in General Practice

  • Matthew Avery

Philip Nash Prize in Otorhinolaryngology

  • Randolph Dobson

Phyllis Levine Prize in Aboriginal Health and Wellbeing

  • Simrin Panag

Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Gift Fund Trust Prize in Obstetrics

  • Gavin Huangfu

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RANZCOG) Women's Health Prize

  • Nicholas Mattock

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists (Western Australian Branch) Prize

  • Saiuj Bhat

Royal Perth Hospital Clinical Association Prize in Medicine

  • Shane Barton

Royal Perth Hospital Clinical Association Prize in Surgery

  • Madeleine Baxter

Rural Doctors' Association of WA Prize

  • Karen Motta

Simon Seow Memorial Prize

  • Kimberley Willcocks

Telethon Kids Institute Prize in Paediatrics

  • Hirosha Jayaweera

Ten Seldam Prize in Pathology

  • William Kermode

Western Australian Faculty of The Australasian College for Emergency Medicine Prize

  • Randolph Dobson
School of Population and Gobal Health Award Winners

CDJ Holman Prize for Excellence in Public Health

  • Miriam Grundy

Health Department of WA Prize in Public Health

  • Michelle Sherwood

Jan Watt Memorial Prize for Excellence in Public Health Field Research

  • Monique Platell

Konrad Jamrozik Prize for Excellence in the Master of Public Health by Coursework or Coursework and Dissertation

  • Juliet Murray

School of Population and Global Health Prize for Best Master of Public Health Dissertation

  • Amrei Bennett

School of Population and Global Health Prize for Best Master of Public Health Practicum Student

  • Lauren Preedy

School of Population and Global Health Prize for Best Population Health Honours Student

  • Hope Kleinfelder

School of Population Health Prizes for Excellence in Public Health

  • Gurpreet Khaira
  • Kyle Tranter

Faculty of Science

Faculty Award Winners

A J Marshall Memorial Prize

  • James Llewelyn Holloway

A. R. H. Cole and P. R. Jefferies Honours Prize in Chemistry

  • Daniel Harrison

Ada Jackson Irwin Street Commemoration Award in Zoology

  • Lizzie Speechley

Alan Meyer Posner Memorial Prize

  • Lucas Cary

Anatomy, Physiology and Human Biology (Level 2) Prize

  • Thomas Krantz

Arthur Conacher Prize in Geography

  • Marnie Bennett

Aubrey Nicholls Honours Prize in Zoology

  • Ethan Trevor Broom

Australian Psychological Society Prize in Psychology

  • Pheobe Ho

BMT Marine Science Prize

  • Charlotte Aston

C. F. H. and E. A. Jenkins Prize

  • Lucas Cary

Caroline Stewart Young Memorial Prize in Agriculture

  • Michael Young

Convocation of UWA Graduates Prize for Achievement in Biomedical Science

  • Hannah Smolders

Convocation Undergraduate Prize in Bachelor of Science

  • Ella Marion Winlo

David Evans Memorial Prize in Agriculture

  • Tully Bennett

David Groves Prize for Postgraduate Research in Geology

  • Eunjoo Choi

Lindsay William Spiers Memorial Prize

  • Imogen Caitlin Maher

Dr Peter Simpson OAM Prize for First Year Chemistry

  • Bazil Khan

Edward De Courcy Clarke Prize in Geology

  • Francesca Cary

Edward Sydney Simpson Prize in Geology

  • Bayley Castlehow

Ernest Hodgkin Memorial Prize in Marine Science

  • Charlotte Mara-Petersen

Eva Sobotka Prize in Agriculture

  • Audrey Helen Bradshaw Tascon

G E Nicholls Prize in Zoology

  • Jessica Cant

G G Watson Prize

  • Jake Leibowitz

G. M. Nunn Postgraduate Prize in Surveying

  • Belen Maria Aguirre

G. M. Nunn Prize in Surveying

  • Giles Nicholas Knight

Geoffrey Blee Prizes

  • Luke Jennings

H L Fowler Prize in Psychology

  • Georgia White

H.J. & J. Ward Medal in Geology

  • Francesca Cary

Harry Waring Memorial Prize in Zoology

  • Rhiannon Sarah Johanna de Visser

Henry Seeligson (Senior) Prize in Agriculture

  • Thomas Hanson

Doyle Prize in Geophysics

  • Lozada Tucci Tito Alejandro

J W H Lugg Prize in Biochemistry (Level 3)

  • Hannah Smolders

J W Paterson Prize in Agriculture

  • Diana Barrie

Joseph Gentilli Prize in Geography

  • Amelia Meg Brashaw

Joy and Malcolm Philip Sparrow Physiology Excellence in Honours Prize

  • Remy Arrow

James Prize in Science

  • Bazil Khan

Laurence C. Snook Memorial Prize in Communicating Science

  • Mason Caldon

Len Freedman Prize in Human Biology (Level 1)

  • Kascia Lee Pavisich

Lex Parker Prize in Land Rehabilitation

  • Sophie Blundell

Lutton Prize in Urban and Regional Planning

  • Lucas Hodgson

Lugg Medal and Prize (Biochemistry Honours)

  • Georgia Hosking

Heywood Cuff McKenzie Prize

  • Sonish Phuljel

Mary Simpson Prize in Soil Biology

  • Danika Penson

Masters and Co. Psychology Prize

  • Lillian Li-Yan Seow

Buchan Johnson Prize in Botany

  • Julia Bairstow

N S Bayliss Prize

  • Adrian Borthwick

Nate and Dora Shilkin Prize

  • Stephen Dymock

Nick Rock Memorial Prize

  • Lara Nigro Rodrigues Alves Ramos

Armstrong Prize in Geography

  • Caitlin Smith

Perth Zoo Prize for Conservation Research

  • Linette Umbrello

Peter Finlay-Jones Memorial Prize in Chemistry

  • Adrian Borthwick

Peter Harris Prize

  • Catherine Gill

Physiology (Level 2) Prize

  • Jason Tadi

R J Moir Prize

  • Rhiannon Sarah Johanna de Visser

Ralf Schimmel Prize

  • Collier Evelyn

Rex T Prider Medal

  • Bayley Castlehow

Robert Collin Honours Prize in Anatomy, Physiology and Human Biology

  • Eric Alves

Robin K Gray Prize

  • Xu Duan

Robin Moss Prize

  • Jake Leibowitz

Rod Fry Prize in Human Movement

  • Christopher Collins

Royal Society of Western Australia Medal

  • Adrian Borthwick

SGS Brian Doran Prize in Chemistry

  • Nathan Hank Ward

Sports Science Exercise and Health Alumni Prize

  • Siddhanth Reddy Mokala

Tracy Cawson Prize in Exercise Rehabilitation

  • Joyce Yii Li Tan

W H Vincent Prize in Agriculture

  • Anna Rose Biddle

W. E. Blackall Prize in Botany

  • Danika Penson

WA Naturalists Club Serventy Memorial Prize in Natural History

  • Jessica Cant

Walter Harper Prize

  • Diana Barrie

Westernex Prize in Field Geology

  • Samuel Keller

Wolfe Segal Prize in Biochemistry

  • Stephen Dymock
 

Congratulations to all prize and scholarship recipients, whose achievements are testament to talent, hard work, and dedication. Thank you also to UWA’s generous donors for their continued support which enables us to acknowledge our exceptional students.

Professor David Sadler, UWA Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education)

FAQs

What prize have I been awarded?
To find out more about your prize(s), please visit the prizes website.
Who is the donor of my prize and how can I thank them personally?
The Office of Development and Alumni Relations can connect you with your donor. Please contact them at donor-relations@uwa.edu.au.
What value is attached to my prize?
Please visit the prizes website for information on the value of your prize(s) or contact the Office of Development and Alumni Relations at donor-relations@uwa.edu.au.
When will I receive my prize payment?

Payments will be processed once all prize recipients have updated their studentConnect details. 

 

If you have concerns about the payment of your prize money, please get in touch via askUWA.

How do I update my contact and bank account details?

Your banking details and current address can be updated by logging into studentConnect. If you no longer have Pheme access, please get in touch via askUWA.

 

Unfortunately, we cannot make payment to an international bank account. If you do not have an Australian bank account, please get in touch via askUWA.
Who do I contact if I have any other questions relating to my award?
Please get in touch via askUWA for any other questions.

Teaching Award Winners

The Teaching Awards acknowledge the University's outstanding teachers and support staff. We are honoured to have such excellent academic staff, who through passion and innovation inspire students in their chosen fields. It is only through their dedication to learning and teaching that our students are empowered to reach their full potential.

 

Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

 

Teaching Excellence Winner (School of Design):  Sophie Giles

Teaching Excellence Winner (School of Humanities): Bonnie Thomas

Teaching Excellence Winner (Conservatorium of Music):  Andrew Foote and Ashley Smith

Teaching Excellence Winner (School of Social Sciences):  Nicola Fraschini

Teaching Excellence Winner (Law School):  Fiona McGaughey and Kate Offer

Teaching Excellence Winner (Graduate School of Education): Gemma Scarparolo and Jennifer Shand

Commendations for Teaching Excellence: Dale AdamsTanya DalziellYu Tao and Aidan Ricciardo

Citation (Faculty Wide) Winner - Faculty Academics: Kirill de Lancastre Jendenove and Kenneth Clements

Citation (Faculty Wide) Winner - Early Career: Craig McCormack

Citation (Faculty Wide) Winner - Professional Staff: Candice Brooking

Citation (Faculty Wide) Winner - Tutors / Sessional Staff: David Tulley and Sarah Malu

Unibank Award: Andrzej Gwizdalski

Jin-Boon Lew Tutor Award: Daniel Silla and Troy Barry


Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

 

Faculty Teaching Award  Individual Teaching: Pejman Rowshan Farzad

Faculty Teaching Commendation  Individual Teaching: Anas Ghadouani

Faculty Teaching Commendation  Individual Teaching: Jin Hong

Faculty Teaching Commendation  Individual Teaching: Lu Jin

Faculty Teaching Award  Facilitation: Joey Beech

Faculty Teaching Commendation  Facilitation: Liah Coggins

Faculty Teaching Commendation  Facilitation: Tri Suseno

 
  

Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

 

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Individual (Small Group): Rob Whitehead

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Individual (Large Group): Marcus Dabner

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Individual (Early Career Commendation): Stephan Lund

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Team (Duo): Christopher Peacock and Calila Santos

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Team (Multi-member Team): Amber Boyatzis, Rob White, Liz QuailDaniela Ulgiati

Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning: Liz QuailKate HammerJulie Loveny and Justine Colmer


Faculty of Science

 

Award for Excellence in Teaching – Team: Fiona O’Shea and Dr Vanessa Hayes

Award for Excellence in Teaching – IndividualDr Lisette Kanse

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning: Jane Chong and Leanne Jiang