Introducing 2021 UWA Sports Council

19 Jan 2021 | 2 mins

After celebrating 100 years in 2020, UWA Sports Council moves into its next century with the 2021 Council.

Providing opportunity for student representatives to be a valued voice within the UWA sporting community, the council comprises students from 30 UWA-affiliated clubs.

After serving as secretary for two years, UWA Athletics Katherine Sparrow is the 2021 Sports Council President.

The President supports Sports Council representatives in their roles and acts as a voice for the student opinion to UWA Sport and to other University bodies. 

“This year we aim to roll out volunteer recognition for Sports Council representatives, as well as look into expanding the initiative to include other student club volunteers,” said Katherine. 

“I am also looking forward to re-engaging with clubs and students after a difficult year, to collaborate on ways to increase student engagement and growth.”

UWA Rugby representative Tom Cavanagh will succeed Katherine in the role of secretary.

With two years as President, Max Qua will remain on the Sports Council executive in the role of treasurer. 

The following UWA students will represent their club on Sports Council throughout 2021. 

  • UWA Aikido Club: Rachel Geow
  • UWA Athletics Club: Andrew Hilditch
  • UWA Badminton Club: Shaun Zhu
  • UWA Basketball Club: Talin Taparia
  • UWA Baseball & Softball Club: Tom Liang
  • UWA Boat Club: Izzy Emery
  • UWA Cricket Club: Bernard Greyling
  • UWA Fencing Club: George Dale
  • UWA Football Club: Louis McAuliffe
  • UWA Futsal Club: Mustafa Behrami
  • UWA Handball Club: Bence Olasz
  • UWA Hockey Club: Anna Churack
  • UWA Judo Club: Kristof Rozgonyi
  • UWA Kendo Club: Muhammad Baker
  • UWA Karate Club: Alexander Sosin
  • UWA Kobudo Club: Sammy Keller
  • UWA Netball Club: Sinead Thompson
  • UWA Outdoor Club: Thomas Saleh
  • UWA Rugby Club: Tom Cavanagh
  • UWA Nedlands Football Club: Aadil Vagh
  • UWA Squash Club: TBC
  • UWA West Coast Swimming: Club Alex Milligan
  • UWA Table Tennis Club: Angelo Yu
  • UWA Taekwon Do Club: Chanho Chung
  • UWA Tennis Club: Peter Reuben
  • UWA Triathlon Club: Agostino Zurzolo
  • UWA Ultimate Club: Max Qua
  • UWA Underwater Club: Anton Kuret
  • UWA Volleyball Club: Bryan Goh
  • UWA Water Polo Club: Pippa Pedley

Media references

Louis Humberstone, UWA Sport Marketing, Communication, and Events Coordinator, 08 6488 4309

Share this

Browse by Topic

X
Cookies help us improve your website experience.
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Confirm