UWA Excellence in Teaching

These awards acknowledge the University's outstanding teachers and support staff and are competitive at the University level. The Award categories include areas such as early career, team or program, and learning and teaching support.


The UWA Award winners are honoured by the University community at an Award ceremony held in November of the current year.

Faculty Submission Forms and Guidelines

The faculty submission forms reflect the assessment criteria and requirements of the UWA Awards and follow on from your staff, student or self nomination. Please forward completed submissions electronically to Teaching Awards - DVCE teachingawards-dvce@uwa.edu.au ,  by close of business 15 February 2021.

UWA Awards

The UWA Awards acknowledge the University's outstanding teachers and support staff and are competitive at the University level. The Award categories include areas such as casual/sessional teaching, early career, team or program, and teaching and learning support. Staff may be nominated for the following UWA awards:

  • Award for Excellence in Teaching acknowledges and rewards the outstanding service that UWA academics deliver
  • Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (for faculty/professional or casual/sessional teaching staff) recognise the contribution that individuals and teams make to enhance student learning outcomes and encourage continued excellence in learning and teaching within the school and other professional areas, both direct and indirect.
  • Programs that Enhance Learning Awards provide an opportunity for the University to recognise learning and teaching support programs and services that make innovative and outstanding contributions to student learning outcomes and the student experience at the school/area level.
  • The Indigenous Award for Excellence in Teaching acknowledges and rewards individuals or teams who demonstrate their contribution to Indigenous education.
  • Professional Staff Award for Service and Support provides an opportunity for the University to recognise staff in non-teaching roles that make an outstanding contribution to the student experience, by supporting the University strategic mission, vision and objectives. Staff may be nominated by a colleague or team via email to Teaching Awards-DVCE. Nominated staff will receive an invitation to submit for this Award.

The Learning and Teaching Awards Selection Committee are responsible for selecting the winners of the UWA Awards for Excellence in Teaching and the nominees for the Australian Awards for University Teaching (AAUT). The AAUT nominees are chosen from the UWA Award recipients.

The UWA Award winners and AAUT nominees are honoured by the University community at an award ceremony held in the current year.

UWA Submission Forms and Guidelines

The UWA Award submission forms reflect the assessment criteria and requirements of the Australian Awards for University Teaching (AAUT) and require staff to further develop their faculty submission, with the potential for AAUT nomination. UWA Award submissions are due as at COB 17 May 2021.

This UWA and Australian Awards for University Teaching (AAUT) Handbook has been developed to assist you with your submission.

2020 UWA awardees

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

  • Dr Joseph Carpini, Business School, Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education
  • Dr Marco Ghisalberti, Oceans Graduate School, Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences
  • Dr Gemma Scarparolo, Graduate School of Education, Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education
  • Dr Fiona McGaughey, Law School, Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Dr Andrzej Gwizdalski, Business School, Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education
  • Mr Craig McCormack, School of Design, Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education
  • Professor Elizabeth Quail, Schools of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences and Science
  • Mr David Tulley, (Early Career), School of Humanities, Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education
  • TEAM Dr Amber Boyatzis, Dr Rob White, Professor Elizabeth Quail and Associate Professor Daniela Ulgiati, Schools of Molecular Sciences, Human Sciences, Biomedical, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences and Faculty of Science

Professional Award for Service and Support

  • Ms Michelle Fisher, Service Delivery Centre, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
  • Dr Mary Lynn De Silva, Educational Enhancement Unit, Office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education)
  • TEAM Careers and Employability Team: Mrs Karen Abbott, Ms Jacqueline Gower, Ms Catherine Lightfoot, Mr Ryan Whiddett, Ms Eve Ha and Ms Sherri Russell, Student Life, Office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education)
  • TEAM University Library Experience Team: Ms Fiona Alexander, Ms Karlee Calderwood, Mr Andrew Card, Mr Daniel Chan, Ms Diana Clapham, Ms Michelle Coles, Ms Sara Drake, Ms Julianne Filardi, Ms Emma Helsby, Ms Sylvia Kalitsis, Mr Paul Marion, Ms Sandy Norman, Mr Philip Pegg, Ms Tatjana Petrovic, Mr Jay Ratta, Ms Alissa Sputore, Mr Suresh Subramaniam, Ms Megan Sutherland, Ms Susie Vacca, Mr Nick Vincent and Ms Valerie Zimdahl, University Library, Office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)          
Previous winners

2019

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

  • Dr Demelza Ireland (Early Career), Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
  • Associate Professor Joanna Elfving-Hwang, Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education
  • Associate Professor Tanya Dalziell, Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Dr Jonathan Fitzgerald, Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education
  • Mr Antony Gray, Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education
  • Dr GhulamMubashar, Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences
  • Professor Herbert Iu, Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences
  • StudySmarter Mature-age Access Program (MAP)

Professional Award for Service and Support

  • Mr Guy Eddington, Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education
  • Ms Anna Jorgensen, Faculty of Science and Ms Liz Sullivan, Uniaccess (Team Award)
  • Ms Candice Brooking, Educational Enhancement Unit
  • University Library 3D Print Lab Team

Programs that Enhance Learning

  • Careers Centre Career Mentor Link Program

2018

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

  • Mr Liam Elphick (Early Career), Law School
  • Dr Vanessa Hayes and Mrs Fiona O'Shea (Team Award), School of Human Sciences
  • Dr Nicola Mitchell, School of Biological Sciences
  • Dr Grace Oakley, Graduate School of Education
  • Associate Professor Kate Offer, Law School
  • Associate Professor Bonnie Thomas, School of Humanities

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Ms Meredith Blake, Law School
  • Professor Sandra Carr, Health Professions Education
  • Associate Professor Christopher Etherton-Beer, Western Australian Centre for Health and Ageing
  • Professor Tyrone Fernando, Department of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering
  • Dr Andrew Guzzomi, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Dr Zhangxin (Frank) Liu, Business School
  • Professor Peter Merrotsy, Graduate School of Education
  • Ms Hyunmi Kim (Casual/Sessional Teaching), School of Social Sciences
  • Ms Lara Pinho (Casual/Sessional Teaching)
  • Ms Lucia Ravi (Non Faculty Award), Educational Enhancement Unit

Programs that Enhance Learning

  • Fit For Study Health Promotion Medical Centre
  • The McCusker Centre for Citizenship

2017

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Professor Peter Merrotsy, Graduate School of Education
  • Associate Professor Denese Playford, Rural Clinical School of Western Australia (Urban Centre)
  • Associate Professor Martin Forsey, School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Umneea Khan, Fairway UWA (non faculty)

Programs that Enhance Learning

  • Fairway UWA Dr Umneea Khan, Dr Tristan Fidler and Dr Mary Lynn De Silva
  • UWA Award for Exceptional Contribution to Education Futures
  • Dr Katie Meehan and Dr Michael Ovens for their project 'The Virtual Realities of Cancer'
  • Professor Paul Flatau, Ms Claire Stokes and Ms Katie Stubley for their project 'Windows into Homelessness: A Virtual Journey into Homelessness in Perth'

2016

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

  • Mr Mel Thomas, School of Indigenous Studies
  • Ms Aileen Walsh, School of Indigenous Studies

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Associate Professor Cosimo Faiello, Department of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering
  • Ms Penny Carruthers, Law School
  • Mr Grant Revell, School of Indigenous Studies
  • Ms Gabrielle Garratt, School of Indigenous Studies
  • Fairway UWA (non faculty), Dr Umneea Khan, Dr Tristan Fidler, Mr Jun Hua Guo and Dr Mary Lynn De Silva

Programs that Enhance Learning

  • UniAccess Team, Ms Deborah Allen, Mr Alastair Miller, Ms Pauline Pannell, Ms Elizabeth Sullivan and Ms Rosemary Woodward
  • Fit For Study Team, Dr Deena Ashoorian, Ms Emma Boyne, Ms Ella-Louise Brook, Ms Bronwyn Milkins and Ms Tricia Wylde

UWA Award for Exceptional Contribution to Education Futures

  • Dr Marinella Caruso, Dr Nicola Fraschini and Mrs Sabine Kuuse for their project 'Facing the Revolution in the Language Classroom: Interactive On-Screen Feedback for French, Italian and Korean Learners'
  • Dr Tristan Clemons, Dr Shannon Maisey and Dr Dino Spagnoli for their project 'Using Technology to Improve Transferrable Skills and Enhance the Laboratory Experience in First Year Chemistry'
  • Dr Michael Gillan, Dr Andrzej Gwizdalski and Professor Phil Hancock for their project 'UWA Blogs: Digital, Mobile and Transformative Learning'

2015

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

  • Dr Bonnie Thomas, School of Humanities
  • Dr Natalie Skead, Law School

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Ms Kate Offer, Law School
  • Professor Bob Grove, School of Human Sciences
  • Associate Professor Kellie Bennett, Medical School
  • Professor Sid Nair, Centre for Education Futures (non faculty)
  • Academic Policy Services Office of the Dean of Coursework Studies (non faculty)
  • Associate Professor Judith Berman, The UWA Research Training Program (non faculty)
  • Uni Access Student Support Services (non faculty)
  • Mr Malcolm Fialho, Courageous Conversations about Race Program (non faculty)
  • The Health Promotion Unit Fit for Study Program

Programs that Enhance Learning

  • Beyond the Teaching Nursing Home: Community Partnership of Learning & Care
    Non-UWA representatives: Ken Burt, Christopher How, June Newton, Judith Peters

2014

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

  • Associate Professor Christine Howitt, Graduate School of Education
  • Associate Professor Farid Boussaid, School of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering
  • Mr Chris Massey, School of Indigenous Studies
  • Mrs Marilyn Strother, School of Indigenous Studies
  • Ms Gabrielle Garratt, School of Indigenous Studies
  • Ms Jo Hocking, Careers Centre, Student Services (for the Provision of Support to Students)
  • ASPIRE (program) Heidi Madden, Brendon De Grois, Judy Skene and Sue Pougnault
  • Winthrop Professor Nigel Laing (research supervision)

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Mr Christopher Bracknell, School of Indigenous Studies
  • Ms Jo Hocking, Careers Centre, Student Services (non faculty)
  • ASPIRE Student Support Services (non faculty)

2013

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

  • Associate Professor Peter Hammond, School of Physics
  • Associate Professor Paul McGurgan, School of Medicine (early career)
  • Winthrop Professor Denise Chalmers, Centre for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning (for her Leadership of Academic Development)
  • Dr Lisa Cluett, Student Services (for her support to students)
  • The ULTRIS Program (program)

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (non faculty)

  • Dr Lisa Cluett, Student Services, Registrar's Office
  • Winthrop Professor Denise Chalmers, Director, Centre for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning
  • International Centre Office of the PVC (International)
  • ULTRIS Professor Sally Sandover, Dr Lee Partridge and Dr Wayne McGowan

2012

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Jane Heyworth, School of Population Health
  • Ambelin Kwaymullina, Law School (early career teaching)
  • Mr Malcolm Fiahlo, Equity and Diversity (for his support of students)
  • International Centre Team (for their support of students)
  • Mr Paul Lloyd, Vice Chancellery (for his support of students)

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (non faculty)

  • St Catherine's College

The Australian Awards for University Teaching (AAUT)

The UWA Learning and Teaching Selection Group are responsible for selecting the winners of the UWA Awards for Excellence in Teaching from the faculty winners and the nominees for the national Australian Awards for University Teaching (AAUT), chosen from the UWA Award recipients.

The UWA Award recipients are invited to complete a submission for an AAUT within in their category, which is assessed and reviewed by their peers.

The Australian Awards for University Teaching (AAUT) reward outstanding achievements in learning and teaching at a national level. The nominees are chosen from the recipients of a UWA Award.

The AAUT consists of the following five categories:

  • Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
  • Awards for Programs that Enhance Learning
  • Awards for Teaching Excellence
  • Award for Australian University Teacher of the Year
  • Career Achievement

The Educational Enhancement Unit (EEU) coordinates and supports staff with their AAUT submissions on behalf of UWA.

To further assist staff the EEU have developed this UWA and AAUT Handbook and we encourage staff to review this document for further information, in conjunction with the AAUT webpage.

 AAUT awardees

2020 AAUT awardees

Dr Andrew Guzzomi - Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

For the development of engaging and novel curricula and resources that are grounded in the history and relevant to the future of engineering.

M Ghisalberti

Dr Marco Ghisalberti - Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

For embedding rigorous evaluation practices in the redesign and delivery of the undergraduate fluid mechanics education at three universities.

2019 AAUT awardees

Dr Demelza Ireland - Award for Teaching Excellence- Early Career

Dr Ireland is an inspirational teacher-researcher, mentor and leader. In addition to her teaching of more than 3,000 students across a range of disciplines, Dr Ireland has also been instrumental in establishing a peer-led professional development program for her colleagues that has built collegiality and promoted best practice. Her outstanding contribution to teaching and learning as an early career academic has been recognised with numerous invitations for interdisciplinary and external collaborations and awards at Student Guild, School, Faculty and University levels. .

Associate Professor Christopher Etherton-Beer - Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

For leading innovations to deliver highly accessed and positively evaluated educational resources that have advanced geriatric medicine education.

Dr Nicola Mitchell

Dr Nicola Mitchell - Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

For inspiring and guiding first year biology students to conduct and publish original research on citizen science and the impacts of climate change on biodiversity.

Dr Frank Liu

Dr Zhangxin (Frank) Liu - Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

For invigorating finance education through the use of innovative and interactive learning experiences that create a long-lasting positive impact and inspire students to learn.

Previous winners

2018

Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

  • Fit for Study
    For student experiences and learning support services. Since 2002, the Fit For Study Program (FFS) has been available to support and improve learning, and facilitate the personal growth and development of The University of Western Australia’s (UWA) students. This collaborative Program recognises the value of engaging students and providing learning opportunities that enrich the student higher education experience. 

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Professor Peter Merrotsy: Graduate School of Education
    For preparing effective mathematics educators by engaging pre-service teachers within a community of enquiry that explores the learning of mathematics from cultural and historical perspectives. 

2017

Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Professor Natalie Skead: Head of Law School
    The Award recognises Professor Skead's contribution to higher education that transforms students through innovative and reflective teaching that focuses on interaction, engagement and skills development.

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Dr Cosimo Faiello: Department of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering
    For influencing, motivating and inspiring postgraduate engineering students studying sustainable project management to make a long-lasting, positive impact throughout their career.

  • Associate Professor Denese Playford: The Rural Clinical School of Western Australia (Urban Centre)
    For developing and leading innovative medical education programs using transformative learning experiences to inspire and prepare students to serve rural and disadvantaged people.

  • Dr Bonnie Thomas: European Languages and Studies
    For sustained commitment to student learning through empathetic, caring and intuitive teaching that allows students to feel safe and supported in their learning of French.

2016

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Associate Professor Paul Abbott: School of Physics and Astrophysics
    For 25 years of pioneering design and development in teaching computational science to scientists and engineers using real-world problems, across all year levels.

  • Professor Farid Boussaid: School of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering
    For sustained and outstanding commitment to creating inclusive and authentic learning environments, that actively engage electronic engineering students in contextually grounded learning experiences.

  • Ms Penny Carruthers: Law School
    For creating engaging, challenging, contemporary and inspirational learning environments and for supporting learning for all law students by promoting broader student experiences. The Centre for Education Futures interviewed Penny Carruthers from the Law School to talk about her teaching style and what qualities are important in excellent teaching.

2015

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Professor J Robert Grove: School of Sports Science, Exercise and Health
    For creating motivational, inspirational and engaging classroom environments, and enhancing the learning of undergraduate and postgraduate sports science students.

  • Ms Kate Offer: Law School
    For motivating and inspiring law students with a combination of innovative strategies which enhance learning and encourage a love of the law.

Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

  • Aspire UWA
    A highly innovative educational outreach program working with 52 Western Australian secondary schools to inspire and assist students from low socio-economic status backgrounds to access the lifelong benefits of university study.

2014

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Winthrop Professor Denise Chalmers: Centre for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning
    For 25 years of scholarly innovation and leadership to enhance student learning and engagement through developing university teachers and teaching.

  • Professor Jane Heyworth: Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
    For encouraging, inspiring and enabling students to become well-rounded practitioners through application-based learning and supporting their journey from enrolment to graduation.

  • Ms Jo Hocking: Student Services
    For sustained contributions to student learning and engagement through development of an innovative industry mentoring program that promotes students' personal and career development learning.

2013

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Dr Lisa Cluett: Student Support Services
    For sustained and innovative influence on student learning and engagement through the development of leadership networks and online communities.

  • Associate Professor Peter Hammond: School of Physics
    For sustained, inspirational and enthusiastic teaching illuminating the real world relevance of quantum physics concepts and inculcating a love of science across all year levels.

Program Awards

2012

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Mr Malcolm Fialho: Equity and Diversity
    For leadership and innovation in implementing a University-wide Cultural Competence Program to engage, sustain and deepen an action-oriented conversation around cultural diversity, racism and community harmony.

  • Assistant Professor Ambelin Kwaymullina: Law School
    For excellence in teaching an innovative curriculum development in the area of Indigenous Peoples and the Law (Early Career).

  • Winthrop Professor Cheryl Praeger: Engineering, Computing and Mathematics
    For developing the gold standard in mathematics research supervision and more than 30 years of nurturing a research community where undergraduate and postgraduate mathematics research flourishes.

  • Winthrop Professor Richard Weller: The Australian Urban Design Research Centre
    For sustained commitment to inspiring and enabling students to engage creatively and critically with complex design problems.

Contact us